• Average per person
  • Get a Quote

Privacy - 1Cover.ca

 

1Cover Insurance Agency Canada LTD

We at 1Cover.ca are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Principles outlined in this statement. As a result we take the security of your personal information very seriously.

The following information should answer all your questions regarding our collection, handling, use and disclosure of your personal information. It also deals with how you can complain about a breach of the privacy laws, how you can access the personal information we hold and how to have that information corrected.

 

What Information Do We Collect And How Do We Use It?

In order for us to send you a complete set of insurance documents we require your name and address and a contact telephone number which is necessary if a situation arises where we need to urgently contact you. We also require:

  • An e-mail address to send you immediate confirmation of your purchase of the insurance, and any other messages relevant to your policy.

  • A phone number to send you an SMS confirming your purchase of the insurance and any other messages relevant to your policy.

  • Details of your travel plans and the names and age category of the persons you wish to insure. This allows us to ensure you are eligible for the coverage we offer and to arrange for a valid policy to be issued to you.

We will never collect sensitive information about you without your explicit consent. We will contact you by email, phone or SMS to remind you that your travel insurance quote is still pending if you have requested an insurance quote from us.

From time to time, we will use your contact details to send you direct marketing communications including offers, updates and newsletters that are relevant to the services we provide. We always give you the option of electing not to receive these communications in the future. You can unsubscribe by emailing us at [email protected] and we will no longer send these communications to you.

 

What If You Don't Provide Some Information To Us?

We can only determine whether you are eligible for insurance coverage or assist in arranging your insurance policy if you provide us with all the information we request. The insurance laws also require you to provide the insurers described below with the information they need in order to be able to decide whether to insure you and on what terms. You have a duty to disclose to them through our website the information which is relevant to their decision to insure you.

 

When Do We Disclose Your Information To Others?

We will never give your information to an outside organization, unless we need to in order to assist in arranging your insurance, the disclosure is explained below, or it is required by law.

When you use our website to obtain insurance:

  • information you supply for travel insurance will be supplied to the insurer for our travel insurance products through AIG Insurance Company of Canada (AIG Canada)

AIG is required to protect your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Principles in the same manner which we are. You can access their privacy policy at:

 

How Do We Hold And Protect Your Information?

We strive to maintain the reliability, accuracy, completeness and currency of the personal information we hold and to protect its privacy and security. We keep personal information only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purpose for which it was collected or to comply with any applicable legal or ethical reporting or documentation retention requirements.

We use the very latest, industry standard Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology to protect your personal information when you supply it via our website. This technology encrypts the information you enter, prevents other computers impersonating your computer and prevents third parties reading or changing your information as it travels over the Internet. If you are unhappy about entering your payment information on-line, then you are more than welcome to call our offices on 1-877-328-2530 to finalize your booking.

In some cases, your information may be archived and sent to an external data storage provider for a period of time. We only use regulated storage providers.

 

Checking, Updating Or Changing The Information We Hold

Upon receipt of your written request, and providing you supply enough information to allow us to identify you, we will disclose to you the personal information we hold about you. We will also correct, amend or delete any personal information that we agree is inaccurate, irrelevant, out of date or incomplete.

If you wish to access or correct your personal information please write to our Privacy Officer, Andrew Cooper at [email protected] . We do not charge for receiving a request for access to personal information or for complying with a correction request. In some limited cases, we may need to refuse access to your information or refuse a request for correction. We will advise you within 30 days after your request if this is the case and the reasons for our refusal.

 

Complaints Regarding The Handling Of Your Personal Information

If you have concerns about whether we have complied with the Privacy Act or our Privacy Policy when collecting or handling your personal information you have the right to make a complaint about the matter. You should do so by contacting our Privacy Officer, Andrew Cooper at [email protected] .

We will investigate the matters raised and we will try to respond directly to you within 30 days of you making the complaint.

 

Your Consent

By using our website to assist with your insurance needs, you consent to the collection and use of the information you have provided to us for the purposes described above.

1Cover Travel Insurance Mobile Terms and Conditions

What are 1Cover transactional SMS messages?

1Cover sends transactional SMS messages to customers once they have purchased a 1Cover Travel Insurance Policy; they include essential details about the cover.

 

How often will I receive 1Cover transactional SMS messages?

1Cover send transactional SMS messages to customers once:

They have purchased a policy.

They are about to depart

They are due to extend their policy

 

How do you subscribe to 1Cover transactional SMS messages?

By purchasing a 1Cover policy either via phone or the website. 1Cover transactional SMS messages are not mobile spam. The service is not a recurring message program.

 

Is it free?

1Cover transactional SMS messages are complimentary, however Message & Data rates may apply. Depending on your text plan, you may be charged by your carrier.

 

Can the customer opt-out of receiving transactional SMS?

1Cover transactional SMS messages include important details that by law we must provide.

 

Privacy Notice

You can review our privacy notice here

 

Why Choose 1Cover Travel Insurance?

BagTrak Service

Lost luggage is an unfortunate reality of travelling. Don't spend your holiday on the phone with the airline, BagTrak services can help to locate and deliver lost or delayed luggage.

 

 

One Million Customers

We are proud to say that we have provided cover to over one million customers around the world. We have a travel insurance policy to suit your needs.

 

Concierge Service

If you need help trying to find hard-to-get tickets to concerts or sporting events while travelling, our Concierge Service is available 24/7 to help you do all of these and more!

Livetravel

LiveTravel Team

If something goes wrong while you are travelling our LiveTravel™ team will assist you with most travel-related problems, such as re-booking flights, making last minute hotel reservations, land transportation, and more.

Coverage For The Family

Children under 21 are covered at no additional cost on our BorderHop™ and Medical plans. Up to 5 children are covered at no additional cost when travelling with two adults. Children must be related to, and accompanied by the policy holder or primary insured.

24 Hour Emergency Help

You can rest assured knowing that you have 24/7 emergency assistance. We are there for you when you need us most.